Head to head
MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) vs Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition
MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) leads 6 to 3 on the 9 rankable specs, but Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition costs $1,500 less.
Catalog as of September 1, 2026
Why, in numbers
Swap
Compare a different laptop
Microsoft Surface Pro 11th Edition$999MacBook Air 13" (M3)$1,099MacBook Air 15" (M3)$1,299Dell XPS 13 (2024)$1,299Microsoft Surface Laptop 7 (15")$1,499ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)$1,599MacBook Pro 14" (M4)$1,599HP Spectre x360 16 (2024)$1,699Dell XPS 14 (2024)$1,699Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16$1,799Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 12$1,849Framework Laptop 16$1,999MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro)$1,999Dell XPS 16 (2024)$2,199ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024)$2,299MacBook Pro 16" (2024)$2,499Razer Blade 16 (2024)$2,999Swap
Compare a different laptop
Microsoft Surface Pro 11th Edition$999MacBook Air 13" (M3)$1,099MacBook Air 15" (M3)$1,299Dell XPS 13 (2024)$1,299Microsoft Surface Laptop 7 (15")$1,499ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)$1,599MacBook Pro 14" (M4)$1,599HP Spectre x360 16 (2024)$1,699Dell XPS 14 (2024)$1,699Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16$1,799Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 12$1,849Framework Laptop 16$1,999MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro)$1,999Dell XPS 16 (2024)$2,199ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024)$2,299MacBook Pro 16" (2024)$2,499Razer Blade 16 (2024)$2,999Buying for
Your devices
Straight answer
Overall: 6 to 3
Buy the MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max).
- Leads 6 of 9 rankable overall specs; Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition takes 3.
- Memory: 36 GB unified memory vs 32 GB LPDDR5x-8533
- Claimed battery life: Up to 24 hours video streaming / 17 hours… vs Up to 18 hours productivity / 14 hours video…
- Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition is $1,500 cheaper. Pay the difference only if memory matters to you.
Deal-breakers
tick what would make you walk away
- Trips:MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) · NoTrips:Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition · No (touch optional on select configurat…
- Trips:MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) · No (soldered unified memory)Trips:Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition · No (integrated MoP)
- Trips:MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) · macOS SequoiaClear:Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition · Windows 11 Pro
- Trips:MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) · 4.7 lbClear:Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition · 2.16 lb
At a glance
The handful of numbers that decide most purchases in this category.
Panel≠
Apple
Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED (nano-texture optional)
Lenovo
2.8K OLED (16:10, anti-glare, anti-reflection)
Processor≠
Apple
Apple M4 Max (16-core CPU: 12 performance + 4 efficiency, 16-core Neural Engine)
Lenovo
Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (8 cores: 4P + 4 Low Power E, 47 TOPS NPU)
Memory
Apple
36 GB unified memory (configurable up to 128 GB)
Lenovo
32 GB LPDDR5x-8533 (Memory on Package)
Claimed battery life
Apple
Up to 24 hours video streaming / 17 hours wireless web
Lenovo
Up to 18 hours productivity / 14 hours video streaming
The 90-Day Owner Regret Check
Documented ergonomic quirks, hardware annoyances, and maintenance realities reported by real owners.
Apple: What to watch for
- Maintenance
Requires ongoing care to maintain peak out-of-box performance.
Lenovo: What to watch for
- Maintenance
Requires ongoing care to maintain peak out-of-box performance.
Display
leads 3-0| Size | 16.2 inches (wins this row: higher) | 14.0 inches |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED (nano-texture optional) | 2.8K OLED (16:10, anti-glare, anti-reflection) |
| Resolution | 3456 × 2234 (254 ppi) (wins this row: higher) | 2880 × 1800 (2.8K) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz (ProMotion) | 120 Hz (variable) |
| BrightnessNot on the official sheet | 1000 nits SDR, 1600 nits peak HDR (wins this row: higher) | 400 nits SDR / 500 nits HDR |
| Color | P3 wide color | 100% DCI-P3 |
| Touchscreen | No | No (touch optional on select configurations) |
Performance
6 differences| Processor | Apple M4 Max (16-core CPU: 12 performance + 4 efficiency, 16-core Neural Engine) | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (8 cores: 4P + 4 Low Power E, 47 TOPS NPU) |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics | Integrated 40-core Apple GPU with hardware ray tracing | Intel Arc Graphics 140V |
| Memory | 36 GB unified memory (configurable up to 128 GB) (wins this row: higher) | 32 GB LPDDR5x-8533 (Memory on Package) |
| RAM upgradable | No (soldered unified memory) | No (integrated MoP) |
| Storage | 1 TB PCIe SSD | 1 TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
| Storage upgradable | No (soldered SSD) | Yes (1× M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 slot) (wins this row: has it) |
Build & input
leads 2-0| Weight | 4.7 lb (2.14 kg) | 2.16 lb (0.98 kg) (wins this row: lower) |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness | 16.8 mm (0.66 inches) | 14.3 mm (0.56 inches) (wins this row: lower) |
| Materials | 100% recycled aluminum unibody | Recycled carbon fiber top cover and magnesium chassis |
| Keyboard | Magic Keyboard with Touch ID and full-height function row | ThinkPad backlit keyboard with TrackPoint and glass touchpad |
| Trackpad | Force Touch trackpad | Haptic TouchPad with physical TrackPoint buttons option |
| Webcam | 12MP Center Stage camera with Desk View | 8MP MIPI camera with Computer Vision and Windows Hello IR |
| Speakers | High-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers and Spatial Audio | Stereo speakers (2W woofer + 2W tweeter) with Dolby Atmos |
Ports
leads 1-0| Thunderbolt / USB-C | 3× Thunderbolt 5 ports (up to 120 Gb/s) | 2× Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), 2× USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A |
|---|---|---|
| HDMI | 1× HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz) | 1× HDMI 2.1 |
| SD card | 1× SDXC card slot | No |
| MagSafe | Yes (MagSafe 3) (wins this row: has it) | No |
| Headphone jack | Yes (3.5 mm with high-impedance support) | Yes (3.5 mm combo audio jack) |
| Charger | 140W USB-C Power Adapter (fast-charge capable) | 65W USB-C Slim AC Adapter |
Battery
leads 1-0| Claimed battery lifeNot on the official sheet | Up to 24 hours video streaming / 17 hours wireless web (wins this row: higher) | Up to 18 hours productivity / 14 hours video streaming |
|---|
Software
2 differences| Operating system | macOS Sequoia | Windows 11 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Repairability | Low (integrated SoC design) | Moderate (replaceable SSD, battery, and WWAN) |
Which one should you buy
Pick this one if
MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max)
16.2-inch professional powerhouse with Apple M4 Max chip, Liquid Retina XDR with nano-texture option, Thunderbolt 5, and up to 24 hours battery life.
- Unrivaled M4 Max CPU/GPU sustained performance
- Liquid Retina XDR with up to 1,600 nits HDR and optional nano-texture glass
- Three high-speed Thunderbolt 5 ports (up to 120 Gb/s)
What you give up
- Heavy at 4.7 lb (2.14 kg)
- Expensive high-end configuration
Pick this one if
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition
14-inch flagship enterprise Copilot+ PC laptop powered by Intel Core Ultra Series 2 (Lunar Lake), 2.8K 120Hz OLED display, and carbon fiber chassis under 2.2 lb.
- Ultra-lightweight 2.16 lb (980 g) carbon fiber and magnesium chassis
- Intel Core Ultra Series 2 (Lunar Lake) delivers remarkable efficiency and cool operation
- 2.8K 120Hz OLED display with Dolby Vision and anti-glare coating
What you give up
- Memory is soldered (package-on-package Lunar Lake LPDDR5x)
- High starting price for enterprise configurations
Best for each use
Travel
Tied on travel. Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition is cheaper.
Heavy work
Too close to call on heavy work from the spec sheets. Only memory is rankable here.
Longevity
Too close to call on longevity from the spec sheets. Only storage upgradable is rankable here.
Done deciding?
Open the full standalone spec sheet for either device.
Manufacturer pages: MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) ↗ · Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition ↗
Common questions
Which is cheaper, the MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) or the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition?
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition costs $1,500 less at list price.
What is the biggest catch with the MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) or Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition?
Both has this deal-breaker: no touchscreen. No pen or touch input for marking up PDFs or sketching.
Which is better for travel, the MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max) or the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition?
Tied on travel. Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition is cheaper. The 4 rankable travel specs split 2 to 2. Saves $1,500 at list price.
What cannot be compared from spec sheets?
Of the 29 specs tracked here, 20 are descriptive and cannot be ranked on numbers alone. Spec sheets also cannot measure subjective factors like build quality, real-world performance, or comfort.